Data privacy, legal notice & terms of use

LEGAL NOTES

Information pursuant to section 5 E-Commerce Gesetz (Austrian E-Commerce Act)
Legal information pursuant to section 24 Mediengesetz (Austrian Media Act)
Disclosure pursuant to section 25 Mediengesetz (Austrian Media Act)
Disclosure pursuant to section 14 UGB (Austrian Commercial Code) Lorem Ipsum

Media owner and publisher:
Wiener Städtische Wechselseitiger Versicherungsverein – Vermögensverwaltung – Vienna Insurance Group

Mutual insurance company with a registered office in 1010 Vienna, Schottenring 30, registered with the Commercial Court of Vienna under FN 101530 i
Address: Schottenring 30, Postfach 80, 1011 Vienna
Telephone: +43 (0) 50 390-22222
E-mail: info@wienerstaedtischeversicherungsverein.at
Editorial staff: Therese Larsson, Romy Schrammel

Editorial contact address: Schottenring 30, 1010 Vienna
Website design: ovos media gmbh, Schottenfeldgasse 60/36-38, 1070 Vienna
VAT no. ATU 15363309
DVR no: 0688533
Supervisory authority: Austrian Financial Market Authority (FMA), Otto Wagner Platz 5, 1090 Vienna

Member of the Austrian Insurance Companies Association (VVO)

The terms of use applicable to the use of all information, documents or other content on the Architektur im Ringturm website of Wiener Städtische Wechselseitiger Versicherungsverein – Vermögensverwaltung – Vienna Insurance Group (“Wiener Städtische Versicherungsverein”) are set out below. Please read them carefully.

Main purpose of the website
The purpose of this website is to provide information and press and photographic material relating to past, current and upcoming architecture exhibitions in the Architektur im Ringturm exhibition series, which take place in the Ringturm building’s exhibition centre; entry to the exhibitions is free.

Corporate objective of the media owner
The objective of the company (purpose of the association) is asset management, in particular

a) Purchase, management and sale of shares in other companies, in particular the holding in VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP AG Wiener Versicherung Gruppe with a registered office in Vienna;

b) Promotion of its members, in particular by promoting and supporting the commercial development and cultivating the image of VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP AG Wiener Versicherung Gruppe and the companies of the VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP, in particular the WIENER STÄDTISCHE Versicherung AG Vienna Insurance Group, for example via sponsorship and advertising activities and measures, as well as benevolent and charitable works, which highlight the social commitment of the company and group;

c) Performing management tasks for companies affiliated with the association.

Board of Management of the media owner:
Managing Director Dr. Günter Geyer
Board Director Dr. Hans Bichler
Board Director Dr. Rudolf Ertl
Board Director Dkfm. Karl Fink
Board Director Mag. Helene Kanta
Board Director Dkfm. Hans Raumauf

Supervisory Board of the media owner:
KR Dkfm. KLAUS STADLER (Chairman)
DI Dr. HEINZ KAUPA (1st Deputy Chairman)
DR. GÜNTHER OFNER (2st Deputy Chairman)
DI Dr. HELMUT DRAXLER
Mag. ANNA MARIA HOCHHAUSER
KR KARL JAVUREK
Ing. PETER MIHÓK
Ing. VLADIMIR MRAZ
Dr. INGRID NOWOTNY
Dr. WERNER PLEISCHL
Mag. MARIA HELENE GUGGENBICHLER
Dr. BARBARA KOLM
JAN WIESNER
FRANZ URBAN
GERD WIEHART

USE CONDITIONS

Information
The purpose of this website is to provide information and press and photographic material relating to past, current and upcoming architecture exhibitions in the Architektur im Ringturm exhibition series, which take place in the Ringturm building’s exhibition centre; entry to the exhibitions is free.

Liability
The information on this website was compiled with due care and is updated continuously. In spite of this, the Vienna Insurance Group accepts no liability for inaccurate, incomplete and outdated information. The Vienna Insurance Group strives to ensure that this website is available at all times. However, no liability shall be accepted if this website is not available in full or in part for a certain time. Under no circumstances can the information on this website be considered legal, investment or other advice. For further information, contact us directly at the following telephone number +43 (0) 50 390-22222.

The Vienna Insurance Group shall under no circumstances be liable for any direct or indirect damages or consequential damages which arise as a result of the use of information or material from the website of the Vienna Insurance Group or access to other websites via links.

The Vienna Insurance Group shall not accept any liability for ensuring that information, software or other material available through its website is free of viruses and other harmful components.

Gender-specific nomenclature
For improved readability, gender-specific differentiation is not used. Corresponding terms always refer to both genders in the name of equality.

Hyperlinks
The hyperlinks on the website of the Vienna Insurance Group allow you to access other websites which are not operated by the Vienna Insurance Group. These websites contain information from independent third parties which could be useful and interesting for visitors of this website. Please note that only the provider of the site in question is responsible for the content and design of the respective websites. The Vienna Insurance Association does not accept any liability for such providers and the information they provide.

Data privacy in the Internet
The World Wide Web is a public access system. Every time you divulge personal information voluntarily online, you do so at your own risk. Your data could be lost in transmission or be accessed by unauthorised persons. In such cases, the Vienna Insurance Association shall not accept any liability.

DATA PROTECTION

1 Privacy notice
Wiener Städtische Wechselseitiger Versicherungsverein – Vermögensverwaltung – Vienna Insurance Group (reg. no. FN 101530i), Schottenring 30, Postfach 8, A-1011 Vienna is well aware of just how important your personal data are. Below you will find detailed information on the ways in which we collect and process your data on this website.

2 Personal data
“Personal data” refers to any kind of information that relates directly or indirectly to a natural person (such as name, address and membership details). Processing your personal data is essential for concluding the membership agreement with you and processing your transactions. We require these data in order to provide services to you. We also collect your personal data when you visit our website.

Although business or trade secrets are not strictly regarded as personal data, we give such information the same level of protection.

3 Our website
We aim to constantly improve our website in order to maximise user-friendliness during your visit. To achieve this, we collect certain information from website users, including by means of server log files and cookies.

3.1 Server log files
In order to optimise the website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and generation of useful information about our services, the website host automatically saves information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes your IP address, browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, internet service provider, and the date and time. We store these data only for as long as necessary in order to optimise our website.
These data are not combined with other personal data. We reserve the right to check these data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

3.2 Cookies
Cookies are files that record certain information on your device. We save cookies on your device in order to simplify your access to our website and to enable us to evaluate visits to our site. Our cookies record your IP address and your visits to our website. We use this information for the purpose of anonymised evaluation. You can configure your browser to either block cookies or to notify you when the browser receives our cookies. In the most common browsers, this setting can be found under “Security” or “Data protection” in the Settings menu. This means you can choose whether to accept or reject cookies. If you block cookies, this will restrict the functionality available to you during your visit to our site, such as searches or queries. You can delete cookies from your system once you have left our website.
You can manage and/or delete cookies, as required. For details on how to do this, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

3.3 Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, LLC., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are saved on your computer to enable analysis of your use of this site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and saved on a server in the United States by Google. We use the IP anonymisation function in Google Analytics. This truncates your IP address within the European Union, and the IP address is then sent in anonymised form to servers in the United States. Only in exceptional cases (e.g. outage of EU-based systems) is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us in our role as the website operator and providing other services relating to the use of our website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on Google’s use of data, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.
You can deactivate Google Analytics in widely used browsers. Visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en for more details.

3.4 Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts to display the text on our website. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google. Use of Google Fonts is necessary in order to provide an optimised display of our website texts. Your browser establishes a connection to Google’s servers. For this reason, Google is notified that you visited our website using your IP address. When you visit our site, your browser saves the required web font to your browser’s cache, where it is stored for 24 hours, so that it is not necessary to request the web font repeatedly during this period. For further information on Google Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1.

3.5 YouTube
Our website features components (videos) from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (“YouTube”), a Google subsidiary. In this regard, we use the “extended data protection mode” option provided by YouTube.
If you visit a page that includes an embedded video, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers and the content is displayed on the page by means of a message sent to your browser. According to information provided by YouTube, in extended data protection mode, only data concerning the pages you visited on our website and the time you watched a video are transmitted to YouTube’s servers. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account before you visit our website. You can manage the types of personal data Google collects from you while using YouTube by configuring the settings for your Google account (where applicable) and your browser. Google has provided data protection information in connection with YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de.

3.6 Sharing our content
You can share our content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter using plug-ins. You can also send content by e-mail. If you do so, responsibility for your data is transferred to the operator of the social network in question or your e-mail provider.
– Facebook plug-ins are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plug-ins can be identified by the Facebook logo. A full list of plug-ins is available athttps://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Facebook’s data policy is available at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
– Twitter plug-ins are operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”; twitter.com). These plug-ins can be identified by the Twitter logo. For an overview of these logos, visit https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html. Twitter’s privacy policy is available at https://twitter.com/privacy.

3.7 Contact
If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us by e-mail or using our contact form. In order to handle your enquiry, we process your title/gender, first and last name, e-mail address and the content of your message. You can also give your consent to receive invitations and information from us by clicking on the corresponding field on our contact form.
Our contact form uses Google’s reCAPTCHA service in order to provide protection against bots and spam mails. Further information on reCAPTCHA can be found at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/.

4 Your membership
If you conclude a membership agreement, you can provide us with personal data and, where necessary, business and trade secrets relating to you, your relatives and dependants, employees and other third parties. In all such cases, we assume that you are entitled to provide such data. We use your data and data concerning such third parties based on our legitimate interest as a data controller and to the extent necessary for the proper conclusion and administration of your membership agreement and processing your transactions.

5 PflegerIn mit Herz, Architektur im Ringturm and VIG Kids Camp programmes
We operate the PflegerIn mit Herz, Architektur im Ringturm and Kids Camp programmes, in the course of which we process data (including photographs and videos) of the participants. This is done exclusively on the basis of consent. Where data concerning minors are processed, this is done based on the consent of a legal guardian.

6 Transmission of data to third parties
Owing to the complexity of modern-day data processing procedures, from time to time it is necessary that we commission external processors to process your data. Some of these processors are based outside the EU. Whenever we commission processors, we always ensure that they meet European data protection and data security standards. In the course of processing transactions, it may be necessary that we transfer your data or process it jointly within the company or the Group. We ensure that European data protection standards are also met in these cases. If you would like further details on the ways in which we process personal data in your specific case or transmit your data to processors, and to what extent, as well as the protective measures we take, please contact us on +43 (0)50 390 22222 or at info@wst-versicherungsverein.at.
In certain cases, we may transfer your personal data to courts or administrative authorities in order to fulfil legal obligations. We also commission external advisers (e.g. accountants and lawyers), to whom we transfer your data under certain circumstances. This is done in our legitimate interest, namely efficient and legally compliant management of the association. In all such cases, we always ensure compliance with statutory requirements, in order to guarantee protection of your data.

7 Your rights
You can demand information on the origins, categories, duration of storage, recipients and purpose of the data we process in connection with you and your transactions, and the form such processing takes.
If we process personal data that are inaccurate or incomplete, you can demand rectification or completion of the data. You can also demand that unlawfully processed data be erased. Please note that this only applies to inaccurate, incomplete and unlawfully processed data. If it is unclear whether your processed personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, or have been unlawfully processed, you can demand that processing of your data be restricted until the matter is finally clarified. Please note that these rights are mutually complementary, meaning that you can only demand either the rectification or completion, or the erasure of your data.
If your personal data are accurate and complete and are being lawfully processed by us, you can submit a reasoned objection to processing of the data in certain cases. You can also submit an objection if you receive direct marketing from us and no longer wish to receive it in future.
You can request details of the personal data we process, provided that you supplied the data, in a machine-readable format to be determined by us, or request us to forward such details to a third party selected by you, provided the recipient has the necessary technology that enables us to do so, and transmission does not involve unreasonable expense and is not contrary to statutory or other duties of confidentiality, or confidentiality requirements on our part or on the part of third parties.
In all matters, we request that you use the contact details provided below and supply proof of your identity, for instance by sending an electronic copy of a form of ID.
Although we make every effort to ensure the protection and integrity of your data, differences of opinion may still arise regarding the ways in which we use your data. If you believe that we are using your data in a prohibited manner, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

8 Storage of your data 
We store your data for the duration of our membership agreement with you. We are subject to statutory retention obligations, under which we must retain your personal data, as well as data concerning third parties, your transactions and your membership following termination of your membership agreement, execution of a transaction or expiry of your membership, for instance in accordance with the retention and limitation periods specified under tax law. We additionally store your data for as long as any legal claims arising from our contractual, membership or service relationship with you may be asserted.

9 Why processing your data is necessary
The provision of personal data and, where applicable, data concerning third parties specified by you, is essential for concluding your membership agreement and executing your transactions. If you do not provide such data, or do not provide data to the required extent, we may be unable to conclude your membership agreement or execute your transactions.
If we have received your data and process them on the basis of consent given by you, you can withdraw your consent at any time, to the effect that from the time we receive the withdrawal, we will no longer process your data for the purposes specified in the declaration of consent.

10 How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection regulations, please contact us on +43 (0)50 390 22222 or at info@wst-versicherungsverein.at.

Copyright
The structure and content of this website are protected by copyright. Unless expressly specified otherwise, the text or images it contains can only be used with the approval of the Vienna Insurance Group. If links are made to the homepage or one of the websites of the Vienna Insurance Group, the website of the Vienna Insurance Group must be the only element visible in the browser window.

If you have any questions, contact us by telephone at +43 (0) 50 390-22222.